Privacy Policy

Foreword

Let it be known that the products and services listed in the Simplex Loan, Inc. website are only available to residents of the Philippines and in relation to properties owned in the Philippines. The information contained in this website, including products and services are for the exclusive use of Simplex Loans, Inc., its assigns and its related companies in the conduct of business solely in the Philippines and have been prepared in accordance with Philippine Laws alone. Simplex Loan, Inc. will not accept responsibility for the compliance of this information with the laws of any other country.

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out to explain the policies of Simplex Loan, Inc., its assigns and its related companies, including Orange Card Lending Investors Corp. (altogether the “Companies” or “we,” “us,” “Our,” or “our”) with regard to any or all personal information to identify you, which you might provide us. The Companies thoroughly respect the privacy of our clients and any visitor to our website. We are committed to protecting the privacy of Internet users. You have our assurance that we will protect the personal information you will give out to Simplex Loan, Inc. when you use our website in the same way that we are going to protect your personal information when we interact with you in other ways. We assure you that any information that we ask from you, which could identify you while using our website will only be used in accordance with our privacy policy.

Simplex Loan, Inc. may change this private policy statement from time to time, as we update our services. We encourage you to check our privacy policy regularly to ensure that you are satisfied with the changes that we made or will make. This privacy policy is effective from [please give date here]. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy Statement as we deem fit, however, any changes will be reflected in the updated version that will be displayed on this website.

What information we collect

When you engage in business with us, we might collect the following information:

  • Name of principal and secondary relations included in the contract of service
  • Main and secondary residential addresses, including postal numbers
  • Residential phone number, office phone number, mobile phone number/s
  • Email address/es
  • Credit card number/s
  • Social Security Number
  • Mother’s maiden name
  • Financial information such as your income, assets or liabilities

What we do with your personal information

We collect this information to finalize our transaction and in order for us to provide you with a better service, as well as for these reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Contact you about your accounts
  • Send you information that you request
  • Identify you as our customer/client to prevent unauthorized use of accounts
  • Prevent unauthorized disclosure of your personal information
  • To process your loan application

Security

Simplex Loan, Inc. is committed to making sure that all the information you provide are secure. We will never sell your information to any third party. We have put in place all suitable and applicable electronic, managerial and physical procedures to prevent unauthorized disclosure or access to information we collect from you online. This includes but is not limited to website encryption, server security and limited staff access.

The Simplex Loan Inc. Online Application form uses Thawte 128-Bit (capable of up to 256-bit) encryption SSL Certificate, thus providing you with highly secure online data transfer.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that helps website such as this to remember your preferences for your next visit. It is placed on the hard drive of your computer. Simplex Loan, Inc. website places cookies on your computer so it will be easier for you to connect to us the next time you use the Internet. We use cookies to analyze web traffic and to help us identify the pages that you use. This will help us to analyze data from the traffic logs to improve our website and tailor it better to your needs. Cookies enable us to monitor which pages in our website you find useful. The information we gather from the cookies are only used for internal statistical analysis. Cookies will not give us access to your computer or any information that are stored on your computer, except for the data you personally provide us.

Linking to other websites

Our website may contain links to our partner websites now or in the future. However, we are not going to provide links that will take you out of our website to another website that is not governed or covered by this policy statement. In the same token, we caution you about creating hypertext links to any of the pages of our website without the express permission of Simplex Loan, Inc.

Should you decide, for whatever reason, to create a link to our website, you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for any and all direct and indirect consequences that may occur because of the link. Further, you agree to compensate Simplex Loan, Inc. for all losses, liabilities, damages, and costs that might arise from or in connection with the link that you have established.

Control over your personal information

While we have to collect your personal information for the process of identification and the processing of your loan applications, you still have control over your personal information.

Whenever you are asked to fill the online application form from our website, check the box that indicates that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes, which we might do from time to time to inform you of our latest offers.

If you had agreed previously to use your personal information for direct marketing and you have changed your mind, you can do so immediately by sending us an email at marketing@simplexloan.com

Simplex Loan, Inc. will not distribute, lease or sell your personal information to third parties unless required by law. You may request for a copy of the details of the personal information that we are holding about you under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173). A small fee will be charged for each copy. If you wish to have a copy of your personal information that we have on file, please write to us at this address: [please provide address here].

If, at any time, you believe that the information we have on record about you is incomplete or incorrect, please write or send us an email immediately and we will promptly correct the information. A small fee will be charged for this service.

Other Information

Simplex Loan, Inc. has taken every care to ensure that the information contained on our website is accurate and complete at the time of publication. However, Simplex Loan, Inc. does not represent or guarantee that the information herein is fully complete and accurate or that the information is appropriate for your intended purpose.

Simplex Loan, Inc. accepts no liability and/or responsibility for the consequences that might arise for or in connection with your use of our website and the information contained within.

We expressly state that no information found on our website constitute an offer for you to enter into any transaction or business relationship, promote any service or product other than those we, Simplex Loan, Inc., offers in the Philippines. Using our website without knowing all our guidelines is not a basis to get any credit. For this purpose you must consult a Simplex Loan, Inc. staff member before selecting any product or service provided on our website or before you act just on the basis of the information available on our website.

Please be reminded that this Privacy Policy Statement only applies to Simplex Loan, Inc., our assigns and related companies in the Philippines. It does not apply to any sites that might be linked from or to our site or any other organization or company with no affiliation to Simplex Loan, Inc. We have safeguards in place but in the possibility that you link to a non-affiliated site from our website, please remember that the privacy act and the term and conditions of that party might apply to you. Therefore, we encourage you to learn about the privacy policy of the third party or parties before you give them your personal information.

For additional information about this Privacy Policy Statement, please write to: [name of contact person] [position] [complete office address] [postal code]

Why Choose Us

1 LOWEST INTEREST RATE - GUARANTEED

Peer-to-peer lending was conceived as a way to democratize finance, by using technology to bring borrowers and lenders together. Individuals could make their pitches to borrow money or offer credit without the involvement of institutional lenders.

2 EASY REQUIREMENTS

Verification and security are important parts of our process. In order to complete your loan application, we verify your identity and income mostly by submitting your documents online.

3 FAST RELEASE

It generally only takes 24 hours from receiving all your relevant supporting documentation to provide the applicant with a decision.

4 CUSTOMER SUPPORT

Simplex Loan is not your ordinary company, so expect extraordinary customer support around the clock. Remarkable customer service has the power to change someone's day or even life.